5-Room HDB prices in Sengkang
Sengkang, Singapore · 586 sales in the last 12 months · updated Sep 2026
median 5-room resale price · 12 months to Sep 2026, 586 sales · range $550K–$1.2M
Over the 12 months to Sep 2026, the median resale price of a 5-room HDB flat in Sengkang is $700,000 (586 sales), and the median monthly rent is $3,300/mo (as of Sep 2026). Recent prices ranged from $550,000 to $1,180,000, with a median of $6,182/m² ($574 psf). Figures are nominal medians from recorded transactions, updated monthly from HDB data published on data.gov.sg.
View Sengkang on the map→At a glance
5-Room price history — Sengkang
| Year | Median resale | Median rent |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $545,000 | $2,200/mo |
| 2022 | $590,000 | $3,000/mo |
| 2023 | $615,000 | $3,400/mo |
| 2024 | $710,000 | $3,290/mo |
| 2025 | $720,000 | $3,300/mo |
| 2026 | $695,000 | $3,300/mo |
Recent 5-room transactions in Sengkang
| Month | Block | Storey | Area (m²) | Model | Lease left | Price | $/m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10 | Blk 280A Sengkang East Avenue | 07–09 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 87 yr | $1,050,000 | $9,375/m² |
| 2026-10 | Blk 206B Compassvale Lane | 10–12 | 122 | Improved | 71 yr | $810,000 | $6,639/m² |
| 2026-10 | Blk 260B Sengkang East Way | 13–15 | 110 | Improved | 73 yr | $780,000 | $7,091/m² |
| 2026-10 | Blk 330B Anchorvale Street | 01–03 | 112 | Improved | 87 yr | $720,000 | $6,429/m² |
| 2026-10 | Blk 227B Compassvale Drive | 10–12 | 121 | Improved | 72 yr | $695,000 | $5,744/m² |
| 2026-10 | Blk 229 Compassvale Walk | 07–09 | 123 | Improved | 72 yr | $690,000 | $5,610/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 279B Sengkang East Avenue | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 88 yr | $1,180,000 | $10,536/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 217B Compassvale Drive | 10–12 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 89 yr | $1,060,000 | $9,464/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 216D Compassvale Drive | 04–06 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 89 yr | $935,000 | $8,348/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 274A Compassvale Bow | 04–06 | 113 | Improved | 90 yr | $930,000 | $8,230/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 282C Sengkang East Avenue | 04–06 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 88 yr | $925,000 | $8,259/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 356B Anchorvale Lane | 07–09 | 113 | Improved | 93 yr | $870,000 | $7,699/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 416B Fernvale Link | 13–15 | 112 | Improved | 88 yr | $808,000 | $7,214/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 458B Sengkang West Road | 10–12 | 113 | Improved | 93 yr | $800,000 | $7,080/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 452B Sengkang West Way | 19–21 | 111 | Improved | 87 yr | $790,000 | $7,117/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 471B Fernvale Street | 16–18 | 113 | Improved | 89 yr | $785,000 | $6,947/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 331B Anchorvale Street | 04–06 | 112 | Improved | 87 yr | $780,000 | $6,964/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 457A Sengkang West Road | 10–12 | 113 | Improved | 93 yr | $780,000 | $6,903/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 261B Sengkang East Way | 10–12 | 110 | Improved | 73 yr | $760,000 | $6,909/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 468C Fernvale Link | 10–12 | 113 | Improved | 88 yr | $760,000 | $6,726/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 164A Rivervale Crescent | 07–09 | 113 | Improved | 89 yr | $750,000 | $6,637/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 403C Fernvale Lane | 19–21 | 112 | Premium Apartment | 76 yr | $750,000 | $6,696/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 458A Sengkang West Road | 07–09 | 113 | Improved | 93 yr | $750,000 | $6,637/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 260C Sengkang East Way | 04–06 | 110 | Improved | 73 yr | $733,889 | $6,672/m² |
| 2026-09 | Blk 236 Compassvale Walk | 10–12 | 123 | Improved | 71 yr | $730,000 | $5,935/m² |
5-Room prices by street in Sengkang
| Street | Median (12 mo) | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Compassvale Bow | $990,000 | 14 |
| Sengkang East Avenue | $975,000 | 8 |
| Compassvale Drive | $943,888 | 31 |
| Anchorvale Crescent | $848,000 | 23 |
| Anchorvale Lane | $840,000 | 19 |
| Anchorvale Street | $837,944 | 6 |
| Compassvale Link | $805,000 | 9 |
| Fernvale Street | $782,500 | 10 |
| Fernvale Link | $780,000 | 40 |
| Sengkang West Road | $779,444 | 16 |
| Sengkang West Way | $775,000 | 18 |
| Compassvale Walk | $710,000 | 25 |
| Sengkang East Way | $707,500 | 30 |
| Compassvale Lane | $700,000 | 16 |
| Fernvale Road | $700,000 | 19 |
Showing the 15 most expensive of 27 streets with three or more sales.
Records
| Highest price ever | $1,180,000 at Blk 279B Sengkang East Avenue (storeys 10–12, 2026-09) |
|---|---|
| Lowest in the last 12 months | $550,000 at Blk 227C Compassvale Drive (storeys 10–12, 2026-07) |
| Most-transacted street (12 mo) | Rivervale Drive · 61 sales, median $650,000 |
How Sengkang compares — 5-room flats
Quick answers
How much does a 5-room HDB flat in Sengkang cost in 2026?
Over the 12 months to Sep 2026 the median resale price is $700,000, from 586 sales ranging from $550,000 to $1,180,000.
Is Sengkang cheaper than Punggol for a 5-room flat?
Sengkang is about 10% cheaper than Punggol for 5-room flats ($700,000 vs $780,000).
How much has the 5-room price in Sengkang changed in the last year?
The 12-month median is up 0.0% on the 12 months before, at $700,000.
What is the rent for a 5-room HDB flat in Sengkang?
The median monthly rent is $3,300/mo as of Sep 2026.